Illinois Natural History Survey - University of Illinois

Mollusca of Illinois

The following lists were compiled by Kevin Cummings (aquatic Mollusca) and Chris Phillips (terrestrial Mollusca). References are cited at the beginning of each list.  Because of our poor HTML skills, we have made no effort to show taxonomy using differential tabs, but we have indicated membership of all clades above the superfamily level.  Note that the membership contains only those clades with Illinois species. For information on taxonomy of Mollusca, see our Phylogenetics of Mollusca page.

Special status includes S - state threatened, SE - state endangered, FT - federally threatened, FE - federally endangered, X - extirpated, (†) - extinct, SGNC - Species in Greatest Need of Conservation (IL Wildlife Action Plan), I- introduced/non-native

Aquatic Mollusca

Distributional data taken from Cummings (1991), Cummings and Mayer (1992), Tiemann and Cummings (2010), Tiemann and Cummings (2013), Johnson et al. (2013), and Stodola et al. (2014). Taxonomy for mussels follows Graf and Cummings (2007), except for Gulf Mapleleaf, which was not recognized by the authors but later determined to be a valid species (Williams et al. 2008). Also, since Graf and Cummings (2007), the gender agreement for Purple Lilliput, Lilliput, and Texas Lilliput have changed (Williams et al. 2008). Common names taken from Turgeon et al. (1998).  Scientific and common names for snails follows Johnson et al. (2013).

Class Bivalvia

Order Unionoida - Freshwater Mussels (82 species)

Family Margaritiferidae (1 species)

Margaritifera monodonta (Say, 1829) - Spectaclecase SE, FE

Family Unionidae

    Subfamily Anodontinae (12 species)

Alasmidonta marginata Say, 1818 - Elktoe 
Alasmidonta viridis (Rafinesque, 1820) - Slippershell ST
Pyganodon grandis (Say, 1829) - Giant Floater
Anodontoides ferussacianus (Lea, 1834) - Cylindrical Papershell
Arcidens confragosus (Say, 1829) - Rock Pocketbook SGNC
Lasmigona complanata (Barnes, 1823) - White Heelsplitter
Lasmigona compressa (Lea, 1829) - Creek Heelsplitter SGNC
Lasmigona costata (Rafinesque, 1820) - Flutedshell SGNC
Simpsonaias ambigua (Say, 1825) - Salamander Mussel SE
Strophitus undulatus (Say, 1817) - Creeper
Utterbackia imbecillis (Say, 1829) - Paper Pondshell
Utterbackia suborbiculata (Say, 1831) - Flat Floater

     Subfamily Ambleminae (27 species)

Amblema plicata (Say, 1817) - Threeridge
Amphinaias nodulata (Rafinesque, 1820) - Wartyback
Amphinaias pustulosa (Lea, 1831) - Pimpleback
Cyclonaias tuberculata (Rafinesque, 1820) - Purple Wartyback ST
Elliptio crassidens (Lamarck, 1819) - Elephantear SE
Elliptio dilatata (Rafinesque, 1820) - Spike ST
Fusconaia ebena (Lea, 1831) - Ebonyshell SE
Fusconaia flava (Rafinesque, 1820) - Wabash Pigtoe
Fusconaia subrotunda (Lea, 1831) - Longsolid X
Hemistena lata (Rafinesque, 1820) - Cracking Pearlymussel FE, X
Megalonaias nervosa (Rafinesque, 1820) - Washboard
Plectomerous dombeyanus (Valenciennes, 1827) - Bankclimber
Plethobasus cicatricosus (Say, 1829) - White Wartyback FE, X
Plethobasus cooperianus (Lea, 1834) - Orangefoot Pimpleback SE, FE
Plethobasus cyphyus (Rafinesque, 1820) - Sheepnose SE, FE
Pleurobema clava (Lamarck, 1819) - Clubshell SE, FE
Pleurobema cordatum (Rafinesque, 1820) - Ohio Pigtoe SE
Pleurobema plenum (Lea, 1840) - Rough Pigtoe FE, X
Pleurobema rubrum (Rafinesque, 1820) - Pyramid Pigtoe X
Pleurobema sintoxia (Rafinesque, 1820) - Round Pigtoe
Quadrula cylindrica (Say, 1817) - Rabbitsfoot FT, SE
Quadrula fragosa (Conrad, 1835) - Winged Mapleleaf FE, X
Quadrula nobilis (Contrad, 1854) - Gulf Mapleleaf
Quadrula quadrula (Rafinesque, 1820) - Mapleleaf
Theliderma metanevra (Rafinesque, 1820) - Monkeyface SGNC
Tritogonia verrucosa (Rafinesque, 1820) - Pistolgrip
Uniomerus tetralasmus (Say, 1831) - Pondhorn

     Subfamily Lampsilinae (42 species)

Actinonaias ligamentina (Lamarck, 1819) - Mucket
Cyprogenia stegaria (Rafinesque, 1820) - Fanshell SE, FE
Ellipsaria lineolata (Rafinesque, 1820) - Butterfly ST
Epioblasma flexuosa (Rafinesque, 1820) - Leafshell (†), X
Epioblasma obliquata (Rafinesque, 1820) - White Catspaw FE, X
Epioblasma personata (Say, 1829) - Combshell (†), X
Epioblasma phillipsii (Conrad, 1835) - Conrad's Riffleshell(†), X
Epioblasma propinqua (Lea 1857) - Tennessee Riffleshell (†), X
Epioblasma rangiana (Lea, 1838) - Northern Riffleshell SE, FE
Epioblasma sampsonii (Lea, 1861) - Wabash Riffleshell (†), X

Epioblasma torulosa (Rafinesque, 1820) - Tubercled Blossom FE, X
Epioblasma triquetra (Rafinesque, 1820) - Snuffbox SE, FE
Lampsilis abrupta (Say, 1831) - Pink Mucket SE, FE
Lampsilis cardium Rafinesque, 1820 - Plain Pocketbook 
Lampsilis fasciola Rafinesque, 1820 - Wavyrayed Lampmussel SE
Lampsilis higginsii (Lea, 1857) - Higgin's Eye SE, FE
Lampsilis hydiana (Lea, 1838) - Louisiana Fatmucket
Lampsilis ovata (Say, 1817) - Pocketbook 
Lampsilis siliquoidea (Barnes, 1823) - Fatmucket 
Lampsilis teres (Rafinesque, 1820) - Yellow Sandshell
Leptodea fragilis (Rafinesque, 1820) - Fragile Papershell
Leptodea leptodon (Rafinesque, 1820) - Scaleshell SE FE
Ligumia recta (Lamarck, 1819) - Black Sandshell ST
Ligumia subrostrata (Say, 1831) - Pondmussel
Obliquaria reflexa Rafinesque, 1820 - Threehorn Wartyback
Obovaria olivaria (Rafinesque, 1820) - Hickorynut 
Obovaria retusa (Lamarck, 1819) - Ring Pink FE, X
Obovaria subrotunda (Rafinesque, 1820) - Round Hickorynut X
Potamilus alatus (Say, 1817) - Pink Heelsplitter 
Potamilus capax (Green, 1832) - Fat Pocketbook SE, FE
Potamilus ohiensis (Rafinesque, 1820) - Pink Papershell 
Potamilus purpuratus (Lamarck, 1819) - Bleufer 
Ptychobranchus fasciolaris (Rafinesque, 1820) -Kidneyshell SE
Toxolasma lividium (Rafinesque, 1831) - Purple Lilliput SE
Toxolasma parvum (Barnes, 1823) - Lilliput 
Toxolasma texasiense (Lea, 1857) - Texas Lilliput 
Truncilla donaciformis (Lea, 1828) - Fawnsfoot 
Truncilla truncata Rafinesque, 1820 - Deertoe 
Venustaconcha ellipsiformis (Conrad, 1836) - Ellipse SGNC
Villosa fabalis (Lea, 1831) - Rayed Bean FE, X
Villosa iris (Lea, 1829) - Rainbow SE
Villosa lienosa (Conrad, 1834) - Little Spectaclecase ST

 Order Venerioda

Family Sphaeriidae - Fingernail Clams (26 species)

Musculium lacustre (Müller, 1774) - Lake Fingernailclam
Musculium partumeium (Say, 1822) - Swamp Fingernailclam
Musculium securis (Prime, 1852) - Pond Fingernailclam
Musculium transversum (Say, 1829) - Long Fingernailclam
Pisidium adamsi Prime, 1852 - Adam Peaclam
Pisidium casertanum (Poli, 1791) - Ubiquitous Peaclam
Pisidium compressum Prime, 1852 - Ridged-beak Peaclam
Pisidium conventus Clessin, 1877 - Alpine Peaclam
Pisidium cruciatum Sterki, 1895 - Ornamented Peaclam
Pisidium dubium (Say, 1817) - Greater Eastern Peaclam
Pisidium equilaterale Prime, 1852 - Round Peaclam
Pisidium fallax Sterki, 1896 - River Peaclam
Pisidium ferrugineum Prime, 1852 - Rusty Peaclam
Pisidium idahoense Roper, 1890 - Giant Northern Peaclam
Pisidium lilljeborgi (Clessin, 1886) - Lilljeborg Peaclam
Pisidium nitidum Jenyns, 1832 - Shiny Peaclam
Pisidium punctatum Sterki, 1895 - Perforated Peaclam
Pisidium punctiferum (Guppy, 1867) - Striate Peaclam
Pisidium rotundatum Prime, 1852 - Fat Peaclam
Pisidium variabile Prime, 1852 - Triangular Peaclam
Pisidium walkeri Sterki, 1895 - Walker Peaclam
Sphaerium fabale (Prime, 1852) - River Fingernailclam
Sphaerium occidentale (Lewis, 1856) - Herrington Fingernailclam
Sphaerium rhomboideum (Say, 1822) - Rhomboid Fingernailclam
Sphaerium simile (Say, 1817) - Grooved Fingernailclam
Sphaerium striatinum (Lamarck, 1818) - Striated Fingernailclam

Family Corbiculidae (2 species)

Corbicula sp. - purple Asian clam I
Corbicula fluminea (Müller, 1774) - Asian clam I

Family Dreissenidae (2 species)

Dreissena bugensis (Andrusov, 1897) - Quagga Mussel
Dreissena polymorpha (Pallas, 1771) - Zebra mussel I

 

Class Gastropoda - Freshwater Snails (76 species) - see below for terrestrial snails

    Clade Apogastropoda (contains clades Caeonogastropoda & Heterobranchia)

Clade Caenogastropoda (contains Informal Group Architaenoglossa and clades Sorbeoconcha & Hypogastropoda)

    Informal Group Architaenoglossa

Family Viviparidae (8 species)

Campeloma crassulum Rafinesque, 1819 - Ponderous Campeloma
Campeloma decisum (Say, 1816) - Pointed Campeloma
Campeloma rufum (Haldeman, 1841) - [uncertain classification]
Lioplax sulculosa (Menke, 1827) - Furowed Lioplax
Viviparus georgianus (Lea, 1834) - Banded Mysteryshell
Viviparus intertextus (Say, 1829) - Rotund Mysteryshell SGNC
Viviparus subpurpureus (Say, 1829) - Olive Mysteryshell SGNC
Cipangopaludina chinensis (Reeve, 1863) - Chinese Mysteryshell I

    Clade Sorbeoconcha

Family Pleuroceridae (12 species)

Elimia costifera (Reeve, 1861) - Corded Elimia
Elimia livesens (Menke, 1830) - Liver Elimia
Elimia semicarinata (Say, 1829) - Fine-ridged Elimia 
Leptoxis praerosa (Say, 1821) - Onyx Rocksnail SE 
Leptoxis trilineata (Say, 1829) - Broad Mudalia
Lithasia armigera (Say, 1821) - Armored Rocksnail SGNC
Lithasia geniculata Haldeman 1840 - Ornate Rocksnail SGNC
Lithasia obovata (Say, 1829) - Shawnee Rocksnail SE
Lithasia verrucosa (Rafinesque, 1820) - Vericose Rocksnail 
Pleurocera acuta Rafinesque, 1831 - Sharp Hornsnail
Pleurocera alveare (Conrad, 1834) - Rugged Hornsnail SGNC
Pleurocera canaliculata (Say, 1821) - Silty Hornsnail

    Clade Hypogastropoda (contains clade Littorinimorpha)

      Clade Littorinimorpha

Family Bithyniidae (1 species)

Bithynia tentaculata (Linnaeus, 1758) - Mud Bithynia I

Family Amnicolidae (3 species)

Amnicola limosa (Say, 1817) - Mud Amnicola
Lyogyrus pilsbryi Walker, 1906 - Lake Duskysnail
Lyogyrus walkeri Pilsbry, 1898 - Canadian Duskysnail

Family Hydrobiidae (12 species)

Birgella subglobosus (Say, 1825) - Globe Siltsnail
Cincinnatia integra (Say, 1821) - Midland Siltnail SGNC
Fontigens aldrichi (Call & Beecher, 1886) - Hoosier Amnicola SGNC
Fontigens antroecetes (Hubricht, 1940) - Enigmatic Cavesnail SE
Fontigens nickliniana (Lea, 1839) - Watercress Snail
Hoyia sheldoni (Pilsbry, 1890) - Storm Hydrobe
Marstonia lustrica (Pilsbry, 1890) - Boreal Marstonia
Marstonia scalariformis (Wolf, 1870) - Moss Pyrg SGNC
Probythinella emarginata (Kuster, 1852) - Delta Hydrobe
Somatogyrus depressus (Tryon, 1862) - Sandbar Pebblesnail SGNC
Somatogyrus integra (Say, 1829) - Ohio Pebblesnail
Somatogyrus tryoni Pilsbry & Baker, 1927 - Coldwater Pebblesnail

Family Pomatiopsidae (2 species)

Pomatiopsis cincinnatiensis (Lea, 1840) - Brown Walker
Pomatiopsis lapidaria (Say, 1817) - Slender Walker

Clade Heterobranchia (contains clades Lower Heterobranchia & Pulmonata)

    Clade Lower Heterobranchia [=Allogastropoda, Heterostropha]

Family Valvatidae (5 species)

Valvata bicarinata Lea, 1841 - Two-ridge Valvata
Valvata lewisi Currier, 1868 - Fringed Valvata
Valvata perdepressa Walker, 1906 - Purplecap Valvata SGNC
Valvata sincera Say, 1824 - Mossy Valvata
Valvata tricarinata (Say, 1817) - Threeridge Valvata 

    Informal Group Pulmonata (contains clades Basommatophora & Eupulmonata)

      Clade Basommatophora (contains clade Hygrophila)

      Clade Hygrophila

Family Lymnaeidae (18 species)

Acella haldemani (Binney, 1867) - Spindle Lymnaea
Galba dalli (Baker, 1907) - Dusky Fossaria
Galba exigua (Lea, 1841) - Graceful Fossaria
Galba humilis (Say, 1822) - Marsh Fossaria
Galba modicella (Say, 1825) - Rock Fossaria
Galba obrussa (Say, 1825) - Golden Fossaria
Galba parva (Lea, 1841) - Pygmy Fossaria
Galba rustica (Lea, 1841) - Rusty Fossaria
Galba tazewelliana (Wolf, 1870) - Tazewell Fossaria
Lymnaea stagnalis Linnaeus, 1758 - Swamp Lymnaea
Pseudosuccinea columella (Say, 1817) - Mimic Lymnaea
Radix auricularia (Linnaeus, 1758) - Big-ear Radix I
Stagnicola caperatus (Say, 1829) - Wrinkled Marshsnail
Stagnicola catascopium (Say, 1817) - Woodland Pondsnail
Stagnicola elodes (Say, 1821) - Marsh Pondsnail
Stagnicola exilis (Lea, 1834) - Flat-Whorled Pondsnail
Stagnicola walkeriana Baker, 1926 - Calabash Pondsnail
Stagnicola woodruffi (Baker 1901) - Coldwater Pondsnail SGNC

Family Physidae (6 species)

Aplexa elongata (Say, 1821) - Lance Aplexa
Physa skinneri Taylor, 1954 - Glass Physa
Physella gyrina (Say, 1821) - Tadpole Physa
Physella heterostropha (Say, 1817) - Pewter Physa
Physella integra (Haldeman, 1841) - Ashy Physa
Physella virgata (Gould, 1855) - Protean Physa

Family Planorbidae (16 species)

Biomphalaria glabrata (Say, 1818) - Bloodfluke Planorb I
Gyraulus deflectus (Say, 1824) - Flexed Gyro
Gyraulus parvus (Say, 1817) - Ash Gyro
Helisoma anceps (Menke, 1830) - Two-ridge Rams-horn
Micromenetus dilatatus (Gould, 1841) - Bugle Sprite
Micromenetus sampsoni (Ancey, 1885) SGNC
Planorbella campanulata (Say, 1821) - Bellmouth Rams-horn
Planorbella trivolvis (Say, 1817) - Marsh Rams-horn
Planorbella truncata (Miles, 1861) - Druid Rams-horn
Planorbula armigera (Say, 1821) - Thicklip Rams-horn
Promenetus exacuous (Say, 1821) - Sharp Sprite
Promenetus umbilicatellus (Cockerell, 1887) - Umbilicate Sprite

These four species were formerly in Family Ancylidae, which was sunk into Planorbidae by Bouchet & Rocroi (2005) 

Ferrissia fragilis (Tryon, 1863) - Fragile Ancylid
Ferrissia rivularis (Say, 1817) - Creeping Ancylid
Laevapex fuscus (C.B. Adams, 1841) - Dusky Ancyliid
Rhodacmea hinkleyi (Walker, 1908) - Knobby Ancylid

 

Terrestrial Mollusca of Illinois

Distributional data taken from range maps of Hubricht (1985) and state lists of Perez and Cordeiro (2008). Nomenclature to family level according to Bouchet & Rocroi (2005).  Common names according to Turgeon et al. (1998).

Class Gastropoda (contains clades Neritomorpha & Apogastropoda)

    Clade Neritomorpha (contains the clade Cycloneritimorpha)

        Clade Cycloneritimorpha

Family Helcinidae (1 species)

Hendersoniaocculta (Say, 1831) - Cherrystone Drop

    Clade Apogastropoda (contains clades Caenogastropoda & Heterobranchia)

Clade Caenogastropoda (contains Informal Group Architaenoglossa and clades Sorbeoconcha & Hypogastropoda)

     Clade Hypogastropoda

Family Pomatiopsidae (2 species)

Pomatiopsis cincinnatiensis (Lea, 1840) - Brown Walker
Pomatiopsis lapidaria (Say, 1817) - Slender Walker

Clade Heterobranchia (contains clades Lower Heterobranchia [see above in aquatic section] & Pulmonata)

  Informal Group Pulmonata (contains clades Basommatophora [see above in aquatic section] & Eupulmonata)

    Clade Eupulmonata (Contains three groups of uncertain position & clade Stylommatophora)

      Clade Ellobioidea

Family Ellobiidae (2 species)

Carychium exiguum (Say, 1822) - Obese Thorn
Carychium exile H.C. Lea, 1842 - Ice Thorn

Clade Stylommatophora (contains subclades ElasmognathaOrthurethra & Informal group Sigmurethra)

  Clade Elasmognatha

     Superfamily Succineoidea

Family Succineidae (12 species)

Catinella exile (Leonard, 1972) - not listed in Turgeon et al., 19981
Catinella gelida (F.C. Baker, 1927)†
Catinella parallela Franzen, 1979 - listed in Turgeon et al., 1998 as “classification uncertain”1,2
Catinella vermeta (Say, 1829)2 - Suboval Ambersnail
Novisuccinea chittenangoensis (Pilsbry, 1908) - Chittenango Ambersnail
Novisuccinea ovalis (Say, 1817) - Oval Ambersnail 
Oxyloma deprimidum Franzen, 1973 - listed in Turgeon et al., 1998 as “classification uncertain”
Oxyloma peoriense (Wolf, in Walker, 1894) - Depressed Ambersnail
Oxyloma retusum (Lea, 1834) - Blunt Ambersnail
Oxyloma salleanum (Pfeiffer, 1849) - Louisiana Ambersnail SGNC
Succinea bakeri Hubricht, 1963 †
Succinea forsheyi I. Lea, 1864 - Spotted Ambersnail SGNC

  Clade Orthurethra

     Superfamily Cochlicopoidea

Family Cochlicopidae (=Cionellidae in Turgeon et al., 19983(4 species)

Cochlicopa lubrica (Muller, 1774) - Glossy Pillar
Cochlicopa lubricella (Porro, 1838) - Thin Pillar
Cochlicopa morseana (Doherty, 1878) - Appalachian Pillar; not known from IL, but extreme SW IN Re: Hubricht, 1985.
Cochliocopa nitens (Gallenstein, 1848) - Robust Pillar

     Superfamily Pupilloidea

Family Strobilopsidae (3 species)

Strobilops aeneus Pilsbry, 1926 - Bronze Pinecone
Strobilops affinis Pilsbry, 1893 - Eightfold Pinecone, SGNC
Strobilops labyrinthicus (Say, 1817) - Maze Pinecone

Family Valloniidae (7 species)

Planogyra asteriscus (E.S. Morse, 1857) - Eastern Flat-whorl 
Vallonia costata (Muller, 1774) - Costate Vallonia
Vallonia excentrica Sterki, 1893 - Iroquois Vallonia
Vallonia gracilicosta Reinhardt, 1883 - Multirib Vallonia SGNC
Vallonia parvula Sterki, 1893 - Trumpet Vallonia
Vallonia perspectiva Sterki, 1893 - Thin-lip Vallonia
Vallonia pulchella (Muller, 1774) - Lovely Vallonia

Family Vertiginidae (= Pupillidae in Turgeon et al., 1998) (28 species)

Columella columella (Martens, 1830) † - Mellow Column 
Columella edentula (Draparnaud, 1805) - Toothless Column
Columella simplex (Gould, 1841)4 - listed in Turgeon et al., 1998 as “classification uncertain”
Gastrocopta abbreviata (Sterki, 1909) - Plains Snaggletooth
Gastrocopta armifera (Say, 1821) - Armed Snaggletooth
Gastrocopta contracta (Say, 1822) - Bottleneck Snaggletooth
Gastrocopta corticaria (Say, 1816) - Bark Snaggletooth
Gastrocopta holzingeri (Sterki, 1889) - Lamda Snaggletooth
Gastrocopta pentodon (Say, 1822) - Comb Snaggletooth
Gastrocopta procera (Gould, 1840) - Wing Snaggletooth
Gastrocopta rogersensis Nekola & Coles, 2001 - no common name given by authors SGNC
Gastrocopta similis (Sterki, 1909) - Great Lakes Snaggletooth
Gastrocopta tappaniana (C.B. Adams, 1842) - White Snaggletooth
Pupilla muscorum (Linnaeus, 1758) - Widespread Column
Pupoides albilabris (C.B. Adams, 1841) - White-lip Dagger
Vertigo brierensis (Leonard, 1972)†
Vertigo elatior Sterki, 1894 - Tapered Vertigo
Vertigo gouldi (A. Binney, 1843) - Variable Vertigo
Vertigo hannai Pilsbry, 1919†
Vertigo hubrichti Pilsbry, 1934†
Vertigo meramecensis Van Devender, 1979 - Bluff Vertigo
Vertigo milium (Gould, 1840) - Blade Vertigo
Vertigo modesta (Say, 1824) - Cross Vertigo
Vertigo morsei Sterki, 1894 - Six-whorl Vertigo
Vertigo occulta Leonard, 1972 †
Vertigo ovata Say, 1822 - Ovate Vertigo
Vertigo tridentata Wolf, 1870 - Honey Vertigo
Vertigo ventricosa (E.S. Morse, 1865) - Five-tooth Vertigo

  Informal Group Sigmurethra

     Superfamily Arionoidea

Family Arionidae (2 species)

Arion intermedius (Normand, 1852) I - Hedgehog Arion
Arion subfuscus (Draparnaud, 1805) I - Dusky Arion

Family Philomycidae (6 species)

Megapallifera mutabilis (Hubricht, 1951) - Changeable Mantleslug
Megapallifera ragsdalei (Webb, 1950) - Ozark Mantleslug SGNC
Pallifera dorsalis (A. Binney, 1842) - Pale Mantleslug
Pallifera fosteri F.C. Baker, 1939 - Foster Mantleslug
Pallifera marmorea Pilsbry, 1948 - Marbled Mantleslug
Philomycus carolinianus (Bosc, 1802) - Carolina Mantleslug

     Superfamily Gastrodontoidea

Family Euconulidae (=Helicarionidae in Turgeon et al., 1998) (6 species)

Euconulus chersinus (Say, 1821) - Wild Hive
Euconulus dentatus (Sterki, 1893) -Toothed Hive
Euconulus fulvus (Muller, 1774) - Brown Hive
Euconulus polygyratus (Pilsbry, 1899) - Fat Hive
Euconulus trochulus (Reinhardt, 1883) -Silk Hive
Guppya sterkii (Dall, 1888) - Sterki’s Granule

Family Gastrodontidae (= Zonitidae in Turgeon et al., 1998) (8 species)

Striatura meridionalis (Pilsbry and Ferriss, 1906) - Median Striate
Striatura milium (E.S. Morse, 1859) - Fine-ribbed Striate
Ventridens demissus (A. Binney, 1843) - Perforate Dome
Ventridens ligera (Say, 1821) - Globose Dome
Ventridens virginicus (Vanatta, 1936) - Split-tooth Dome
Zonitoides arboreus (Say, 1816) - Quick Gloss
Zonitoides limatulus (A. Binney, 1940) - Dull Gloss SGNC
Zonitoides nitidus (Muller, 1774) - Black Gloss

Family Oxychilidae (= Zonitidae in Turgeon et al) (12 species)

Glyphyalinia indentata(Say, 1823) -Carved Glyph
Glyphyalinia rhoadsi (Pilsbry, 1899) - Sculpted Glyph 
Glyphyalinia solida (H.B. Baker, 1930) † 
Glyphyalinia wheatleyi(Bland, 1883) - Bright Glyph 
Mesomphix cupreus (Rafinesque, 1831) - Copper Button
Mesomphix friabilis(W.G. Binney, 1857) - Brittle Button 
Mesomphix globosus (MacMillan, 1940) - Globose Button
Mesomphix perlaevis (Pilsbry, 1900) - Smooth Button
Mesomphix vulgatusH.B. Baker, 1933 - Common Button
Nesovitrea electrina(Gould, 1841)­- Amber Glass
Paravitrea capsella (Gould, 1851)- Dimple Supercoil 
Paravitrea significans(Bland, 1866)- Domed Supercoil SGNC

Family Pristilomatidae (= Zonitidae in Turgeon et al) (2 species)

Hawaiia alachuana (Dall, 1885)- Southeastern Gem
Hawaiia minuscula  (A. Binney, 1841) - Minute Gem

     Superfamily Helicoidea

Family Polygyridae (28 species)

Allogona profunda (Say, 1821) - Broad-banded Forestsnail
Daedalochila leporina (Gould, 1848) - Gulf Coast Liptooth
Euchemotrema fraternum (Say, 1824) - Upland Pillsnail
Euchemotrema hubrichti (Pilsbry, 1940) - Carinate Pillsnail SGNC
Euchemotrema leai (A. Binney, 1841) - Lowland Pillsnail
Inflectarius edentatus (Sampson, 1889) - Smooth-lip Shagreen 
Inflectarius inflectus (Say, 1821) - Shagreen
Mesodon clausus (Say, 1821) - Yellow Globelet
Mesodon elevatus (Say, 1821) - Proud Globe
Mesodon thyroidus (Say, 1816) - White-lip Globe
Mesodon zaletus (A. Binney, 1837) - Toothed Globe
Millerelix dorfeuilliana (I. Lea, 1838) - Oakwood Liptooth 
Neohelix albolabris (Say, 1816) - Whitelip
Neohelix alleni (Weatherby & Sampson, 1883) - Western Whitelip
Neohelix divesta (Gould, 1851) - Ozark Whitelip 
Patera appressa (Say, 1821) - Flat Bladetooth
Patera pennsylvanica (Green, 1827) - Proud Globelet
Stenotrema barbatum (G.H. Clapp, 1904) - Bristled Slitmouth
Stenotrema hirsutum (Say, 1817) - Hairy Slitmouth
Stenotrema stenotrema (Pfeiffer, 1842) - Inland Slitmouth
Triodopsis discoidea (Pilsbry, 1904) - Rivercliff Threetooth SGNC
Triodopsis fradulentata (Pilsbry, 1894) - Baffled Threetooth SGNC
Triodopsis tridentata (Say, 1816) - Northern Threetooth
Triodopsis vulgata Pilsbry, 1940 - Dished Threetooth
Webbhelix multilineata (Say, 1821) - Striped Whitelip
Xolotrema denotatum (Ferussac, 1821) - Velvet Wedge
Xolotrema fosteri (F.C. Baker, 1921) - Bladetooth Wedge 
Xolotrema obstrictum (Say, 1821) - Sharp Wedge SGNC

     Superfamily Limacoidea

Family Agriolimacidae (2 species)

Deroceras laeve (Muller, 1774) - Meadow Slug
Deroceras reticulatum (Muller, 1774) I - Grey Fieldslug

Family Limacidae (2 species)

Lehmannia valentiana (Ferussac, 1821)I - Threeband Gardenslug
Limax maximus Linnaeaus, 1758 I - Giant Gardenslug

     Superfamily Orthalicoidea

Family Orthalicidae (=Bulimulidae in Turgeon et al., 1998) (1 species)

Rhabdotus dealbatus (Say, 1821) - Whitewashed Rabdotus

     Superfamily Punctoidea

Family Discidae (7 species)

Anguispira alternata (Say, 1816) - Flamed Tigersnail
Anguispira kochi (L. Pfeiffer, 1845) - Banded Tigersnail
Anguispira strongyloides ((Pfeiffer, 1854) -Southern Tigersnail
Discus macclintocki (F.C. Baker, 1928) - Pleistocene Disc  FE, SE
Discus patulus (Deshayes, 1830) - Domed Disc
Discus shimekii (Pilsbry, 1890) - Striate Disc
Discus whitneyi (Newcomb, 1864) - Forest Disc

Family Helicodiscidae (5 species)

Helicodiscus inermis H.B. Baker, 1929 - Oldfield Coil
Helicodiscus notius Hubricht, 1962 - Tight Coil
Helicodiscus parallelus (Say, 1821) - Compound Coil – date incorrect in Turgeon et al., 1998
Helicodiscus shimeki Hubricht, 1962 - temperate Coil
Helicodiscus singleyanus (Pilsbry, 1880) - smooth Coil– date incorrect in Turgeon et al., 1998

Family Punctidae (3 species)

Punctum minutissimum (I. Lea, 1841) - Small Spot
Punctum smithi Morrison, 1935 - Lamellate Spot
Punctum vitreum (H.B. Baker, 1830) - Glass Spot

     Superfamily Rhytidoidea

Family Haplotrematidae (1 species)

Haplotrema concavum (Say, 1821) - Gray-foot Lancetooth

 

 

Footnotes

I Introduced.

† Known as a Pleistocene fossil only.

1 Perez and Cordeiro (2008) listed this species as occurring in Illinois.

2 Listed in Hubricht (1985) as a synonym of Catinella avara, but Turgeon et al. (1998) listed C. avara as a species dubium being based on a juvenile shell and most specimens referred to as C. avara are actually referable to C. vermeta.

3 Turgeon et al. (1998) cited A.S. Kennard (1942. Proc. Malac. Soc. London 25:111-118) to justify the use of Cionellidae and Cionella instead of Cochlicopidae and Cochlicopa.

4 Listed in Hubricht (1985) as a valid species citing Hubricht (1971. Sterkiana 42:45).

 

 

Literature Cited

Bouchet & Rocroi, 2005. Classification and Nomenclature of Gastropod Families. Malacologia 47:1-397

Cummings, K.S. 1991. The aquatic Mollusca of Illinois. Pp. 429-439 in L.M. Page and M.R. Jeffords, eds. Our living heritage: The biological resources of Illinois. Illinois Natural History Survey Bulletin 34(4):357–477.

Cummings, K.S. and C.A. Mayer. 1992. Field guide to freshwater mussels of the Midwest. Illinois Natural History Survey, Manual 5. 194 pp.

Graf, D.L. and K.S. Cummings. 2007. Review of the systematics and global diversity of freshwater mussel species (Bivalvia: Unionoida). Journal of Molluscan Studies 73:291-314. 

Hubricht, L. 1985. The distributions of the native land mollusks of the eastern United States. Fieldiana, Zoology, N.S. 24: 1-191.  

Johnson, P.D., A.E. Bogan, K.M. Brown, N.M. Burkhead, J.R. Cordeiro, J.T. Garner, P.D. Hartfield, D.A.W. Lepitzki, G.L. Mackie, E. Pip, T.A. Tarpley, J.S. Tiemann, N.V. Whelan, and E.E. Strong. 2013. Conservation Status of Freshwater Gastropods of Canada and the United States. Fisheries 38:247-282.

Perez, K.E. and J.R. Cordeiro, Eds. 2008. A Guide for Terrestrial Gastropod Identification. Marla L. Coppolino, Illus. American Malacological Society. Carbondale, IL.

Stodola, A.P., S.A. Douglass, and D.K. Shasteen. 2014. Historical and current distributions of freshwater mussels in Illinois. Illinois Natural History Survey Technical Report 2014(37). 82 pp.

Tiemann, J.S. and K.S. Cummings. 2010. New record for the freshwater snail Lithasia geniculata (Gastropoda: Pleuroceridae) in the Ohio River, Illinois, with comments on potential threats to the population. Southeastern Naturalist 9:171-176.

Tiemann, J.S., K.S. Cummings, and J.E. Schwegman. 2013. First occurrence of the bankclimber Plectomerus dombeyanus (Valenciennes, 1827) (Mollusca: Unionidae) in Illinois. Transactions of the Illinois State Academy of Science 106:1-2.

Turgeon, D.D. et al. 1998. Common and Scientific Names of Aquatic Invertebrates from the United States and Canada: Mollusks. Second Edition. American Fisheries Society Special Publication 26. Pp. 526.

Williams, J.D., A.E. Bogan, and J.T. Garner. 2008. Freshwater mussels of Alabama & the Mobile Basin in Georgia, Mississippi & Tennessee. University of Alabama Press, Tuscaloosa 908 pp.

 



Illinois Natural History Survey

1816 South Oak Street, MC 652
Champaign, IL 61820
217-333-6880
cms@inhs.illinois.edu

Terms of use. Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.

© 2016 University of Illinois Board of Trustees. All rights reserved.
For permissions information, contact the Illinois Natural History Survey.

Staff Intranet
Login