Illinois Natural History Survey - University of Illinois

Illinois Species

Scientific Name
Common Name

Caudata

Salamanders
Ambystoma jeffersonianum Jefferson Salamander
Ambystoma laterale Blue-spotted Salamander
Ambystoma maculatum Spotted Salamander
Ambystoma opacum Marbled Salamander
Ambystoma platineum Silvery Salamander
Ambystoma talpoideum Mole Salamander
Ambystoma texanum Small-mouthed Salamander
Ambystoma tigrinum Eastern Tiger Salamander
Cryptobranchus alleganiensis Hellbender
Desmognathus conanti Spotted Dusky Salamander
Eurycea cirrigera Southern Two-lined Salamander
Eurycea longicauda Long-tailed Salamander
Eurycea lucifuga Cave Salamander
Hemidactylium scutatum Four-toed Salamander
Plethodon cinereus Eastern Red-backed Salamander
Plethodon dorsalis Northern Zigzag Salamander
Plethodon glutinosus Northern Slimy Salamander
Necturus maculosus Mudpuppy
Notophthalmus viridescens Eastern Newt
Siren intermedia Lesser Siren

Anura

Toads and Frogs
Anaxyrus americanus American Toad
Anaxyrus fowleri Fowler's Toad
Acris blanchardi Blanchard's Cricket Frog
Hyla avivoca Bird-voiced Treefrog
Hyla cinerea Green Treefrog
Hyla versicolor-chrysoscelis Gray Treefrog Complex
Pseudacris crucifer Spring Peeper
Pseudacris feriarum Upland Chorus Frog
Pseudacris illinoensis Illinois Chorus Frog
Pseudacris maculata Boreal Chorus Frog
Pseudacris triseriata Western Chorus Frog
Gastrophryne carolinensis Eastern Narrow-mouthed Toad
Scaphiopus holbrookii Eastern Spadefoot
Lithobates areolatus Crawfish Frog
Lithobates blairi Plains Leopard Frog
Lithobates catesbeianus American Bullfrog
Lithobates clamitans Green Frog
Lithobates palustris Pickerel Frog
Lithobates pipiens Northern Leopard Frog
Lithobates sphenocephalus Southern Leopard Frog
Lithobates sylvaticus Wood Frog

Testudines

Turtles
Chelydra serpentina Snapping Turtle
Macrochelys temminckii Alligator Snapping Turtle
Chrysemys picta Painted Turtle
Clemmys guttata Spotted Turtle
Emydoidea blandingii Blanding's Turtle
Graptemys geographica Northern Map Turtle
Graptemys ouachitensis Ouachita Map Turtle
Graptemys pseudogeographica False Map Turtle
Pseudemys concinna River Cooter
Terrapene carolina Eastern Box Turtle
Terrapene ornata Ornate Box Turtle
Trachemys scripta Pond Slider
Kinosternon flavescens Yellow Mud Turtle
Kinosternon subrubrum Eastern Mud Turtle
Sternotherus odoratus Eastern Musk Turtle
Apalone mutica Smooth Softshell
Apalone spinifera Spiny Softshell

Squamata

Lizards
Ophisaurus attenuatus Slender Glass Lizard
Sceloporus undulatus Eastern Fence Lizard
Plestiodon fasciatus Common Five-lined Skink
Plestiodon laticeps Broad-headed Skink
Scincella lateralis Ground Skink
Apsidoscelis sexlineata Six-lined Racerunner

Squamata

Snakes
Carphophis amoenus Common Wormsnake
Cemophora coccinea Scarletsnake
Clonophis kirtlandii Kirtland's Snake
Coluber constrictor North American Racer
Coluber flagellum Coachwhip
Diadophis punctatus Ring-necked Snake
Pantherophis emoryi Great Plains Ratsnake
Pantherophis spiloides Gray Ratsnake
Pantherophis vulpinus Eastern Foxsnake
Farancia abacura Red-bellied Mudsnake
Heterodon nasicus Western Hog-nosed Snake
Heterodon platirhinos Eastern Hog-nosed Snake
Lampropeltis calligaster Yellow-bellied Kingsnake
Lampropeltis nigra Black Kingsnake
Lampropeltis triangulum Milksnake
Nerodia cyclopion Mississippi Green Watersnake
Nerodia erythrogaster Plain-bellied Watersnake
Nerodia fasciata Southern Watersnake
Nerodia rhombifer Diamond-backed Watersnake
Nerodia sipedon Common Watersnake
Opheodrys aestivus Rough Greensnake
Opheodrys vernalis Smooth Greensnake
Pituophis catenifer Gophersnake
Regina grahamii Graham's Crayfish Snake
Regina septemvittata Queensnake
Storeria dekayi Dekay's Brownsnake
Storeria occipitomaculata Red-bellied Snake
Tantilla gracilis Flat-headed Snake
Thamnophis proximus Western Ribbonsnake
Thamnophis radix Plains Gartersnake
Thamnophis sauritus Eastern Ribbonsnake
Thamnophis sirtalis Common Gartersnake
Tropidoclonion lineatum Lined Snake
Virginia valeriae Eastern Smooth Earthsnake


Agkistrodon contortrix Copperhead--venomous
Agkistrodon piscivorus Cottonmouth--venomous
Crotalus horridus Timber Rattlesnake--venomous
Sistrurus catenatus Massasauga--venomous


Illinois Natural History Survey

1816 South Oak Street, MC 652
Champaign, IL 61820
217-333-6880
cms@inhs.illinois.edu

Terms of use. Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.

© 2017 University of Illinois Board of Trustees. All rights reserved.
For permissions information, contact the Illinois Natural History Survey.

Staff Intranet
Login